The Navigatrix has been updated. The new website can be found at navigatrix.net.




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Multiple monitors

Joined: 06 Oct 2012, 18:58
Posts: 1
Hi fellow sailors :-)

Can someone explain to me how i can setup extended desktop.

In monitor settings i can only choose internal, external or clone mode.


best regards

Kenny (DK)


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Multiple monitors

Joined: 04 Nov 2010, 20:51
Posts: 1062
Try this:

medit ~/.screenlayout/single.sh and paste in:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
xrandr --output LVDS1 --mode 1024x600 --pos 0x0 --rotate normal --output VGA1 --off
lxpanelctl restart
Save, exit. Make it executable:chmod +x ~/.screenlayout/single.sh

Open another blank file with medit ~/.screenlayout/dual.sh and add:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
xrandr --output LVDS1 --mode 1024x600 --pos 0x0 --rotate normal --output VGA1 --mode 1920x1080 --pos 1024x0 --rotate normal
lxpanelctl restart
Save, exit. Make it executable:chmod +x ~/.screenlayout/dual.sh

If the output, mode, and start position don't suit you change them to something that will.

More information about your monitor capabilities are lurking behind xrandr --prop

Open up arandr from the terminal. You will be able to select your configuration.

Add keysroke switching open: medit ~/.config/openbox/navigatrix-rc.xml to keep order for humans scroll down to lines 175- 178

You will see:
Code:
  </dock>
  <keyboard>
    <chainQuitKey>C-g</chainQuitKey>
    <!-- Keybindings for desktop switching -->
Before<keybind key="C-A-Left"> (The next line.) Paste in:
Code:
   <keybind key="W-2">
   <action name="Execute">
   <command>sh ~/.screenlayout/dual.sh</command>
        </action>
    </keybind>
    <keybind key="W-1">
    <action name="Execute">
    <command>sh ~/.screenlayout/single.sh</command>
        </action>
    </keybind>
(This should be the right formatting.)Save and exit. Next time you log in you can switch with the keystroke combination of <Window><1> and <Window><2>

Good luck.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Multiple monitors

Joined: 04 Nov 2010, 20:51
Posts: 1062
Oh, I think you'll want to change your mouse configuration to seamlessly move from from one monitor to the other.

Preferences> Configuration Manager> Mouse...I'm not exactly sure what needs to be done.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Search for:

Credits © 2010 - 2024